2020 NECO GCE Timetable for SSCE Candidates

 

 

The schedule on the 2020 NECO GCE timetable has it that examination will commence on Monday, February 1st 2021, and ends on Wednesday, March 3rd 2021.

BEFORE YOU CHECK THE TIMETABLE PLEASE NOTE:

  1. Candidates should confirm the specific venues for Oral French, Arabic and Stenography I & IV from NECO State Office where they are sitting for the examination.
  2. Candidates should come along with their Computer/Laptops for Stenography Paper I &IV to the specified venue.
  3. The Nigerian languages i.e. Hausa. Igbo and Yoruba include the Literature aspect.
  4. BLIND CANDIDATES are to sit for the examination in their respective NECO State Offices and make use of the supplied Braille Sheet.
  5. The ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES are to be given 30 minutes extra time across all papers.
  6. Use of Scientific Calculator is allowed.
  7. PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED
  8. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
  9. For Technical Drawing I and IV, Candidates should come with their drawing instruments and materials

Having taking note of the above, check the breakdown of the NECO GCE (External) timetable.

NECO GCE TIMETABLE.

DATESUBJECT AND PAPER TITLETIME

Monday 1st Feb.

French Paper IV (Aural Comprehension & Oral Expression)

Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council

Arabic Paper IV (Oral)

Tuesday 2nd Feb.

Technical Drawing Paper I Practical

2.00pm – 5.00pm

Physical Education Paper I (Theory of Practice)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

Wednesday 3rd Feb.

Chemistry Paper I (Alternative to Practical)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

Thursday 4th Feb.

Economics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 5.00pm

Friday 5th Feb.

Agricultural Science Paper I (Alternative to Practical)

3.30pm – 5.00pm

Saturday 6th Feb.

Further Mathematics Paper III (Objective)

10.00am – 12.00noon

Further Mathematics Paper II (Essay)

12.10pm – 2.40pm

Stenography Paper IV Practical (Word Processing)

10.00am – 12.00noon

Stenography Paper I Practical

12.00noon – 1.17pm

Health Education Paper I (Test of Practical)

3.30pm – 5.00pm

Monday 8th Feb.

Chemistry Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 5.00pm

Commerce Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.40pm

Tuesday 9th Feb.

Government Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.40pm

Wednesday 10th Feb.

Biology Paper I (Alternative to Practical)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

Thursday 11th Feb.

Store keeping Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.40pm

Marketing Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.40pm

Salesmanship Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.40pm

Friday 12th Feb.

Biology Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

3.00pm – 5.30pm

Saturday 13th Feb.

English Language Paper II & III (Essay & Objective)

10.00am – 12.45pm

English Language Paper IV (Test of Orals)

1.00pm – 1.45pm

Monday 15th Feb.

Physics Paper I (Alternative to Practical)

2.00pm – 4.45pm

History Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 5.00pm

Tuesday 16th Feb.

Technical Drawing Paper III & IV (Objective & Drawing)

2.00pm – 4.30pm

Physical Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

Wednesday 17th Feb.

Agricultural Science Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.30pm

Thursday 18th Feb.

Physics Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 5.00pm

Friday 19th Feb.

Literature in English Paper II (Drama & Poetry)

3.30pm – 5.10pm

Saturday 20th Feb.

Financial Accounting Paper III & II (Objective, Theory & Practice)

10.00am – 1.50pm

Health Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

3.00pm – 5.00pm

Monday 22nd Feb.

Geography Paper III & I (Objective & Practical)

2.00pm – 4.30pm

Stenography Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.00pm

Tuesday 23rd Feb.

Christian Religious Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.30pm

Islamic Studies Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.30pm

Wednesday 24th Feb.

Hausa Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 5.00pm

Igbo Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 5.00pm

Yoruba Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 5.00pm

Thursday 25th Feb.

Literature in English Paper III & IV (Objective & Prose)

2.00pm – 4.15pm

Friday 26th Feb.

Geography Paper II (Essay)

3.30pm – 5.30pm

Saturday 27th Feb.

General Mathematics Paper III (Objective)

1.00pm – 2.45pm

General Mathematics Paper II (Essay)

3.00pm – 5.30pm

Monday 1st Mar.

Civic Education Paper III & II (Objective & Essay)

2.00pm – 4.40pm

Tuesday 2nd Mar.

Arabic Paper III (Objective)

2.00pm – 3.30pm

Arabic Paper II (Essay & Literature)

3.30pm – 5.30pm

Wednesday 3rd Mar.

French Paper I (Written Comprehension)

2.00pm – 3.00pm

French Paper II (Written Expression)

3.00pm – 4.45pm

NOTE:

  • Candidates should confirm the specific Venues for Oral French, Arabic and Stenography I & IV from NECO State Office where they are sitting for the examination.
  • Candidates should come along with their Computer/Laptops for Stenography Paper I &IV to the specified venue.
  • The Nigerian languages, i.e. Hausa. Igbo and Yoruba include the Literature aspect.
  • BLIND CANDIDATES are to sit for the examination in their respective NECO State Offices and make use of the supplied Braille Sheets
  • The ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES are to be given 30 minutes extra time across all papers.
  • Use of Scientific Calculator is allowed.
  • PROGRAMMABLE CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED.
  • BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
  • For Technical Drawing I and IV, candidates should come with their drawing instruments and materials.

1 Comment

Add a Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.